ACNS 2016 Program PDF


Day 0, Sunday, 19.06.2016
18:00 - 20:00Welcome Reception

Rik Medlik Building [MS], University of Surrey


Day 1, Monday, 20.06.2016
08:30 - 08:50Registration (with tea/coffee/biscuits)
08:50 - 09:00Opening remarks
09:00 - 11:05Session I: Authentication and Key Exchange
Session Chair: Steve Schneider

On the Security of the Algebraic Eraser Tag Authentication Protocol

Simon R. Blackburn (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK) and M.J.B. Robshaw (Impinj, USA)

A Cryptographic Analysis of UMTS/LTE AKA

Stephanie Alt (DGA Bruz, France), Pierre-Alain Fouque (IRISA, University of Rennes1, France), Gilles Macario-rat (Orange Labs, France), Cristina Onete (INSA IRISA Rennes, France), and Benjamin Richard (Orange Labs, France)

Low-cost Mitigation against Cold Boot Attacks for an Authentication Token

Ian Goldberg (University of Waterloo, Canada), Graeme Jenkinson (University of Cambridge, UK), and Frank Stajano (University of Cambridge, UK)

Two More Efficient Variants of the J-PAKE Protocol

Jean Lancrenon, Marjan Skrobot, and Qiang Tang (all SnT, University of Luxembourg)

Hash-based TPM Signatures for the Quantum World

Megumi Ando, Joshua D. Guttman, Alberto R. Papaleo (all MITRE, USA), and John Scire (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

11:05 - 11:35Coffee break
11:35 - 12:35Invited Talk
Session Chair: Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi

Secure Positioning: From GPS to IoT

Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Abstract: In this talk I will review security issues in today’s navigation and close-range positioning systems. I will discuss why GNS systems like GPS are hard to fully secure and will present novel solutions that can be used to improve the robustness of GNS systems to attacks. I will then show how a different design of a positioning system can enable secure positioning, but also that this requires solving a set of relevant physical- and logical- layer challenges. Finally I will present a design and implementation of a fully integrated IR UWB secure distance measurement (distance bounding) system that solves these challenges and enables secure distance measurement and secure positioning in IoT applications.

Slides

12:35 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:05Session II: Signatures with Advanced Properties
Session Chair: Nuttapong Attrapadung

Fuzzy Signatures: Relaxing Requirements and a New Construction

Takahiro Matsuda (AIST, Japan), Kenta Takahashi (Hitachi Ltd, Japan), Takao Murakami, and Goichiro Hanaoka (both AIST, Japan)

Foundations of Fully Dynamic Group Signatures

Jonathan Bootle, Andrea Cerulli, Pyrros Chaidos, Essam Ghadaffi, and Jens Groth (all University College London, UK)

A Lattice-Based Group Signature Scheme with Message-Dependent Opening

Benoît Libert, Fabrice Mouhartem (both ENS Lyon, France), and Khoa Nguyen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Threshold-optimal DSA/ECDSA signatures and an application to Bitcoin wallet security

Rosario Gennaro (City University of New York, USA), Steven Goldfeder, and Arvind Narayanan (both Princeton University, USA)

Legally Fair Contract Signing Without Keystones

Houda Ferradi, Rémi Géraud, Diana Maimut, David Naccache, and David Pointcheval (all ENS Paris, France)

16:05 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 17:20Session III: DoS Attacks and Network Anomaly Detection
Session Chair: Jianying Zhou

Why Software DoS is Hard to Fix: Denying Access in Embedded Android Platforms

Ryan Johnson, Mohamed Elsabagh, and Angelos Stavrou (all George Mason University and Kryptowire, USA)

Network Anomaly Detection using Unsupervised Feature Selection and Density Peak Clustering

Xiejun Ni, Daojing He (both East China Normal University, China), Sammy Chan (City University of Hong Kong, China), and Farooq Ahmad (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan)


Day 2, Tuesday, 21.06.2016
08:40 - 09:00Registration (with tea/coffee/biscuits)
09:00 - 11:05Session IV: Deterministic and Functional Encryption
Session Chair: Olivier Pereira

More Efficient Constructions for Inner-Product Encryption

Somindu C. Ramanna (ENS Lyon, France)

Attribute Based Encryption with Direct Efficiency Tradeoff

Nuttapong Attrapadung, Goichiro Hanaoka (both AIST, Japan), Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University, Japan), Tadanori Teruya, and Shota Yamada (both AIST, Japan)

Turing Machines with Shortcuts: Efficient Attribute-Based Encryption for Bounded Functions

Xavier Boyen and Qinyi Li (both Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Offline Witness Encryption

Hamza Abusalah (IST, Austria), Georg Fuchsbauer (Inria, ENS Paris, CNRS and PSL Research University, France), and Krzysztof Pietrzak (IST, Austria)

Deterministic Public-Key Encryption under Continual Leakage

Venkata Koppula (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Omkant Pandey (Drexel University, USA), Yannis Rouselakis (Microsoft Redmond, USA), and Brent Waters (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

11:05 - 11:35Coffee break
11:35 - 12:35Invited Talk
Session Chair: Mark Manulis

Foundations of Hardware-based Attested Computation and Applications of SGX

Bogdan Warinschi (Bristol University, UK)

Abstract: Software Guard Extension (SGX) is a recently proposed technology that aims to provide trust in remote systems, even when these systems are under the control of a malicious entity. In this talk I will discuss ongoing work on understanding and formalizing "attested computation", the basic capability that SGX provides and will go over a couple of applications that employ it, notably secure outsourced computation and software licensing.

12:35 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:05Session V: Computing on Encrypted Data
Session Chair: Goichiro Hanaoka

Better Preprocessing for Secure Multiparty Computation

Carsten Baum, Ivan Damgard (both Aarhus University, Denmark), Tomas Toft (Danske Bank, Denmark), and Rasmus Zakarias (Aarhus University, Denmark)

Trinocchio: Privacy-Preserving Outsourcing by Distributed Verifiable Computation

Berry Schoenmakers (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands), Meilof Veeningen (Philips Research, Netherlands), and Niels de Vreede (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)

Verifiable Multi-Party Computation with Perfectly Private Audit Trail

Edouard Cuvelier and Olivier Pereira (both Univeristé catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

Practical Fault-Tolerant Data Aggregation

Krzysztof Grining, Marek Klonowski, Piotr Syga (all Wrocław University of Technology, Poland)

Accelerating Homomorphic Computations on Rational Numbers

Angela Jäschke and Frederik Armknecht (both University of Mannheim, Germany)

16:05 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 17:20Session VI: Non-Interactive Proofs and PRFs
Session Chair: Bogdan Warinschi

New Techniques for Non-Interactive Shuffle and Range Arguments

Alonso Gonzalez (Universidad de Chile, Chile) and Carla Rafols (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

Constrained PRFs for Unbounded Inputs with Short Keys

Hamza Abusalah (IST Austria) and Georg Fuchsbauer (Inria, ENS Paris, CNRS and PSL Research University, France)

19:00 - 22:00Conference Dinner

Guildford Harbour Hotel


Day 3, Wednesday, 22.06.2016
08:40 - 09:00Registration (with tea/coffee/biscuits)
09:00 - 11:05Session VII: Symmetric Ciphers
Session Chair: Simon Blackburn

Wide Trail Design Strategy for Binary MixColumns

Yosuke Todo and Kazumaro Aoki (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Japan)

Automatic Search of Linear Trails in ARX with applications to SPECK and Chaskey

Yunwen Liu, Qingju Wang, and Vincent Rijmen (all KU Leuven, Belgium)

Square Attack on 7-Round Kiasu-BC

Christoph Dobraunig, Maria Eichlseder, and Florian Mendel (all Graz University of Technology, Austria)

On the Design Rationale of Simon Block Cipher: Integral Attacks and Impossible Differential Attacks against Simon Variants

Kota Kondo (Nagoya University, Japan), Yu Sasaki (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Japan), and Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya University, Japan)

Correlation Power Analysis of Lightweight Block Ciphers: From Theory to Practice

Alex Biryukov, Daniel Dinu, and Johann Großschädl (SnT, University of Luxembourg)

11:05 - 11:35Coffee break
11:35 - 12:50Session VIII: Cryptography in Software
Session Chair: Athanasios Giannetsos

Assisted Identification of Mode of Operation in Binary Code with Dynamic Data Flow Slicing

Pierre Lestringant (AMOSSYS and Université de Rennes 1, France), Frédéric Guihéry (AMOSYS, France), and Pierre-Alain Fouque (Université de Rennes 1 and Institut Universitaire de France)

Parallel Implementation of BDD enumeration for LWE

Elena Kirshanova, Alexander May, and Friedrich Wiemer (all Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)

Memory carving in embedded devices: separate the wheat from the chaff

Thomas Gougeon, Morgan Barbier, Patrick Lacharme (all Normandie Univ, ENSICAEN, UNICAEN, CNRS, France), Gildas Avoine (INSA Rennes and Institut Universitaire de France), and Christophe Rosenberger (Normandie Univ, ENSICAEN, UNICAEN, CNRS, France)

12:50 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:15Session IX: Security for Human Use
Session Chair: Cristina Onete

CAPTCHaStar! A Novel CAPTCHA Based on Interactive Shape Discovery

Mauro Conti, Claudio Guarisco and Riccardo Spolaor (all University of Padua, Italy)

TMGuard: A Touch Movement-based Security Mechanism for Screen Unlock Patterns on Smartphones

Weizhi Meng (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Wenjuan Li (City University of Hong Kong), Duncan S. Wong (ASTRI, Hong Kong) and Jianying Zhou (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Gesture-based Continuous Authentication for Wearable Devices: The Smart Glasses Use Case

Jagmohan Chauhan (UNSW and Data61, Australia), Hassan Jameel Asghar, Anirban Mahanti, and Mohamed Ali Kaafar (all Data61, Australia)

15:15 - 16:40Coffee break
16:40End